COACHES LOGIN
0
IMG_20201023_121519

2020 National Finals Results

Global Issues Problem Solving Awards Junior Division

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st
Place

Kate Daniel, Georgie Burt, Gerard McGinley, Janet Wang

Westminster School

Tanya Madex

2nd Place

Aunabil Nile, Millie Sargent, Nicole Wang, Angelina Tang

Indooroopilly state school

Louise Kliese

3rd Place

Toby Atkinson, Jazmine Taylor, Lauren Coleman, Layla Beavan

Illawarra Christian School

Simone Brown

4th Place

Archie Bucher, Emilio Cherubino, Nate Wong, Max Ingham

Christ Church Grammar School

Victoria Wisker

5th Place

Cate Piggott, Scarlett Pesch, Nina McInnes, Taylor Savory

Sts Peter & Paul's

Carolyn Burchill

6th Place

Clara Bavage, Grace Mennitz, Ilia Kurseev, Tom Dawkins

Waimea Heights Primary

Philippa Clymo

GLOBAL ISSUES PROBLEM SOLVING AWARDS MIDDLE DIVISION

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Synthia Ekram, Lilly Brett, Abigail Schneeberger, Tia Poore

Methodist Ladies College, Victoria

Jo Ryan & Kate Lafferty

2nd Place

Vivian Shen, Lily Wang, Rebecca Webster, Keira Murugasu

Methodist Ladies College, Victoria

Jo Ryan & Kate Lafferty

3rd Place

Archer Mundy, Callum Wilson, Audrey Liuk, Caitlyn Pham

St Leonard's College

Fran Devine

4th Place

Richie Huang, Bella Zhu, Hana Mitchell, Yi Wei Wang

St Leonard's College

Fran Devine

5th Place

Soraya Chen, Annabel Cox, Sofia Kooner, Neve O’Neil

Kambala

Anna Messariti 

6th Place

Charlotte Graham, Hannah Chruszcz, Tess Ilzynski, Nicole Foley

St Leonard's College

Fran Devine

7th Place

Cody Sullivan, Jeremy Smark, Connor Larkin, Benjamin Gregory

Illawarra Christian School

Simone Brown

Global Issues Problem Solving Awards Senior Division

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Lydia Colla, Hannah Merlin, Cordelia Morton, Imogen Wills

Loreto Kirribilli

Raelene Giffney

2nd Place

Sophie Earle, Zoe Redwin, Zara Oong, Vivien Li

Loreto Normanhurst

Robyn Roffey

3rd Place

Mia Booth, Sophie Yang, Adeline Toohey, Jacinta Li

Methodist Ladies College, Victoria

Jo Ryan & Kate Lafferty

4th Place

Neve Baumgartner, Chloe Ryan, Kate Mackie, Caitlin McIlveen

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School

Irene Cumming

5th Place

Yang Zhang, Matthew Cho, Patrick Gleeson, Justin Jeyarajah

St Josephs College

Tracey McIvor

6th Place

Juliet Crabb, Alexandria Moncrieff, Audrey Tan, Menaaz Khan

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School

Irene Cumming

Kambala  13

Action Plan Presentation Awards Junior DIVISION

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Cate Piggott, Scarlett Pesch, Nina McInnes, Taylor Savory

Sts Peter & Paul's

Carolyn Burchill

2nd Place

Toby Atkinson, Jazmine Taylor, Lauren Coleman, Layla Beavan

Illawarra Christian School

Simone Brown

3rd Place

Isabel Clancy, Caitlin Schmelitschek, Elaine Yuan, Sophie Kuzmina

Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School

Bron Dandie

Action Plan Presentation Awards Middle DIVISION

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Soraya Chen, Annabel Cox, Sofia Kooner, Neve O’Neil

Kambala

Anna Messariti 

2nd Place

Melody Brown, Madison Healey, Jayda Brain, Rosie Finley

Illawarra Christian School

Simone Brown

3rd Place

Isabella Story, Zoe Fahey, Abbey Plaege, Johny Antony

Illawarra Christian School

Simone Brown

Action Plan Presentation Awards Senior DIVISION

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Georgia Cluff, Charlotte Cluff, Ella Donlevy, Emily Stockwell

Loreto Normanhurst

Robyn Roffey

2nd Place

Claire Craig, Olivia Nolan, Ashlin Eiszele, Aimee Ryan, Misree Trivedi, Alana Gregory

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School

Irene Cumming

3rd Place

Tessa Boardman, Abby Gauld, Zoe Cumming, Ashleigh McKeon, Jasmin Simon, Lara Sorrenson, Izzy Hollewand

Moreton Bay College

Jan Collins


Individual Global Issues Problem Solving Awards Middle DIVISION

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Yarra Jackson

Pittwater House 

Victoria James

2nd Place

Lynna Chen

Kambala

Anna Messariti 

3rd Place

Emma Janes

Kambala

Anna Messariti 

Individual Global Issues Problem Solving Awards Senior DIVISION

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Leona James

Marryatville High School

Jenni Henzell

2nd Place

Jenna Brown 

St Leonard's College

Fran Devine

3rd Place

Charles Box

Pacific Lutheran College

Jo Belchamber

St Peters Lutheran College 2

Community Problem Solving Awards Junior Division

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Ruby Carter, Gabrielle Ng, Crystal Yan, Tharika John, Sophie Klimontova, Jessica Dowling

William Clarke College

Megan Wolnizer

Community Problem Solving Awards Middle Division

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Laura Parker, Anvi Ahlawat, Sydney Bao, Pia Bobeff, Elisa Bulin, Chloe Carr, Abbey Johnston, Chelsea Lambert, Phoenix Lay-Yee, Priscilla Lee, Heidi Li, Sophia Li, Amelie McIntyre, Olivia Stipo, Catherine Swemmer, Victoria Wu

Ravenswood School for Girls - Big Sisters Program

Sharon Shapiro

2nd Place

Eve Jenner, Chloe Bailey

St Andrew's Anglican College - K.I.N.D Project

Jillian Green

3rd Place

Siya Parikh, Ashley Kim, Gemma Qiu, Alisha Vedi, Imogen Barber, Keisha Lewis Ranasinghe

Tara Anglican School for Girls - The PAL Project

Jane Wong

Community Problem Solving Awards Senior Division

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Kaleb Anderson, Harrison Ledger, Nicholas Chiaverini

The Illawarra Grammar School - The Masketeers

Jean Burton

2nd Place

Jake Abbey, Mackenzie Bayly-Pike, Lilly Hanckel, Ella Simons, Elijah Levine, Nicholas Hudd

William Clarke College - Peer Tutoring

Debbie Tarrant & Scott Lucas


Individual Community Problem Solving Awards Middle Division

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Marci Davis-Cooke

The Illawarra Grammar School - U OK Mate?

Jean Burton

2nd Place

Molly Mitchell

St Andrew's Anglican College - The Togetherness Project

Jillian Green

Siena Catholic College  9

Junior DIVISION NATIONAL FINALS SCENARIO WRITING CHAMPIONS

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Henry Hu

Kilvington Grammar School

Lizzie Bush & Elayne Flanagan

2nd Place

Charlotte Brown

Ravenswood School for Girls

Sharon Shapiro

3rd Place

Charlotte Sampson

Carey Baptist Grammar School

Carolyn Giles

Middle division National Finals Scenario Writing champions

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Zoe Chen

MLC, Victoria

Jo Ryan & Kate Lafferty

2nd Place

Kai Pratt

St Andrew Anglican College

Jillian Green

3rd Place

Grace Van Haaster

Haileybury

Kirsten Owens

Senior division National Finals Scenario Writing champions

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Zachary Alpers

Melville Senior High School

Tammara Yeo

2nd Place

Charlotte Foord

Wesley College - Glen Waverley

Kathy Bernardi

3rd Place

Gian Ellis-Gannell

Loreto Normanhurst

Robyn Roffey

Illawarra Christian School 4

Junior division Scenario Writing champions

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Henry Hu

Kilvington Grammar School

Lizzie Bush & Elayne Flanagan

2nd Place

Charlotte Brown

Ravenswood School for Girls

Sharon Shapiro

3rd Place

Sophie Li

Ravenswood School for Girls

Sharon Shapiro

Middle division Scenario Writing champions

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Ella-Mei Graham

Carey Baptist Grammar School

Carolyn Giles

2nd Place

Kyle Stutz

Haileybury

Kirsten Owens

3rd Place

Victoria Hu

Kilvington Grammar School

Dee Broughton

Senior division Scenario Writing champions

Place

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Zachary Alpers

Melville Senior High School

Tammara Yeo

2nd Place

Charlotte Foord

Wesley College - Glen Waverley

Kathy Bernardi

3rd Place

Om Sharma

Melville Senior High School

Tammara Yeo

CCGS 2

Junior division Scenario Performance Awards

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Eleni  Fountis

William Clarke College

Megan Wolnizer

2nd Place

Matilda Savenije

William Clarke College

Megan Wolnizer

3rd Place

Jacqueline Mao

Ravenswood School for Girls

Sharon Shapiro

Middle division Scenario Performance Awards

Name

School

Coach

1st Place

Kayleigh O’Leary

Independent

Nicola O'Leary

Northside CC 5

News

Apr

29

Topic Ideas
Mar

16

IC21 Topic Annoucement
Mar

16

2021 Topics: Wearable Technology
Mar

11

Parent Perspectives Newsletter
Feb

15

Parent Perspectives Newsletter
Feb

08

Join the team
Feb

05

FPSPI Topic Vote
Feb

02

2021 Topics: Youth in Competitive Sport 
Jan

28

Parent Perspectives Newsletter
Dec

01

2020 National Finals Results

FPSP Australia is an affiliate of
FPSP Australia is an affiliate of
logo_fpspi_long_1250
Website by MODD