COACHES LOGIN
0
ATP-1057 copy

2019 National Finals

We are pleased to share the results of the 2019 National Finals.

Team Global Issues Problem Solving Awards

Junior Division

Champions 

School

Illawarra Christian School

State 

NSW

Students

Melody Brown

Madison Healey

Benjamin Gregory

Cody Sullivan

Coach

Simone Brown

2nd Place

School

St Leonard's College

State 

VIC

Students

Rohan Chan

Maddie Cornish

John Goodwin

Aurelia Kilgour

Coach

Fran Devine

3rd Place

School

Indooroopilly State School

State 

QLD

Students

Siddharth Arora

Oliver Reid

Maxwell Lang

Ethan McCosker

Coach

Louise Kliese

4th Place

J08 Westminster School

SA

5th Place

J09 Indooroopilly State School

QLD

6th Place

J06 Indooroopilly State School

QLD

7th Place

J15 Christ Church Grammar School

WA

Middle Division

Champions 

School

Kambala

State 

NSW

Students

Catie Bako

Lily Tucker

Audrey Hidayat

Daisy Weight

Coach

Anna Messariti

2nd Place

School

Lake Joondalup Baptist College

State 

WA

Students

Alex Sgambelluri

Thomas Vallet

Milan Urbani

James Krug

Coach

Sonja van Aswegen

3rd Place

School

Loreto Kirribilli

State 

NSW

Students

Lydia Colla

Hannah Merlin

Cordelia Morton

Imogen Wills

Coach

Raelene Giffney & Robert Magner

4th Place

M06 Lake Joondalup Baptist College

WA

5th Place

M13 Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

VIC

6th Place

M15 Moreton Bay College

QLD

Senior Division

Champions 

School

Knox Grammar School

State 

NSW

Students

Oscar Chen

Dhruv Hariharan

Tony Du

Kevin Park

Coach

Dylan Sherman

2nd Place

School

Loreto Normanhurst

State 

NSW

Students

Georgia Cluff

Charlotte Cluff

Ella Donlevy

Emily Stockwell

Coach

Robyn Roffey

3rd Place

School

Kambala

State 

NSW

Students

Alexandra Bako

Mayling Paton

Olivia Hung

Lily Hovell

Coach

Anna Messariti

4th Place

S04 St Josephs College Gregory Terrace

QLD

5th Place

S06 St Leonard's College

VIC

6th Place

S07 Westminster School

SA

Middle Division

Champion

Student

Charles Box

School

Pacific Lutheran College

Coach

Jo Belchamber

2nd Place

Student

Bailey Parrôt

School

St Leonard's College

Coach

Fran Devine

3rd Place

Student

Yolanda Sun

School

Wesley College - Glen Waverley Campus

Coach

Kathy Bernardi

Senior Division

Champion

Student

Emily Su

School

Kambala

Coach

Anna Messariti

2nd Place

Student

Paige Harrington

School

Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

Coach

Paul Fitz-Gerald

3rd Place

Student

Raquel Andrée

School

Mount St Benedict College

Coach

Emma Hopkins

Individual Community Problem Solving Awards

Middle Division

Champion

School

The Illawarra Grammar School

Project

Sleep Disorders

Student

Alexandra Wall

Coach

Jean Burton

2nd Place

School

The Illawarra Grammar School

Project

Childhood Obesity

Student

Nicholas Chiaverini

Coach

Jean Burton

Senior Division

Champion

School

The Illawarra Grammar School

Project

Homework Help

Student

Lucy Koder

Coach

Jean Burton

2nd Place

School

Kambala

Project

Hidden Hunger

Student

Jessica Friderich

Coach

Anna Messariti

Team Community Problem Solving Awards

Junior Division

Champion

School

Melbourne Grammar School - Grimwade House

Project Title

AIM (Australian Indigenous Messengers)

Team Members

Miles Forster

Nicholas Dreher

Freddie Hunt

Hamish McDonald

Ava Loke

Alexandra Chan

Eve Plummer

Laika Smith

Coach

Adrienne English

2nd Place

School

Westbourne Grammar School

Project Title

The Green Tree Project

Team Members

Kai Ayai-Yap

Nikita Kumar

Sebastian Loupas

Marley Nathan

Coach

Paul Barklamb

3rd Place

School

Westbourne Grammar School

Project Title

The Blue Ops

Team Members

Jackson Hopper

Krishiv Kukreja

Riaan Lalwani

Coach

Paul Barklamb

Middle Division

Champion

School

Emerald Secondary College

Project Title

STOP

Team Members

Jaicob Barrot

Christian Stammer

Ethan Crosher

Lena Dellaert

Ruby Malcholm

Coach

Jodie Doble

2nd Place

School

The Illawarra Grammar School

Project Title

LIP

Team Members

Ah-Young Choi

Katelyn Spicknall

Annika Enbom

Coach

Jean Burton

3rd Place

School

The Illawarra Grammar School

Project Title

Growing Futures

Team Members

Isabella Atkinson

Zoe Turner

Coach

Jean Burton

Senior Division

Champion

School

The Illawarra Grammar School

Project Title

I ACT

Team Members

Aaron Avenido

Tamika Mansell 

Coach

Jean Burton

2nd Place

School

Loreto Normanhurst

Project Title

DigitalEyes

Team Members

Sophie Earle

Zoe Redwin

Zara Oong

Vivien Li

Alessia Anderson

Coach

Mark Tyler

Scenario Performance

Junior Division

Champion

School:

Ravenswood School for Girls

Student

Sophie Luo

Coach:

Sharon Shapiro

2nd Place

School:

William Clarke College

Student

Kayleigh O'Leary

Coach:

Megan Wolnizer

3rd Place

School:

Ravenswood School for Girls

Student

Jacqueline Mao

Coach:

Sharon Shapiro

Middle Division

Champion

School

St Andrew's Anglican College

Student

Evie Steinhauer

Coach

Jillian Green

2nd Place

School

Ravenswood School for Girls

Student

Lucinda Vince

Coach

Sharon Shapiro

3rd Place

School:

Ravenswood School for Girls

Student

Laura Parker

Coach:

Sharon Shapiro

Senior Division

Champion

School

Mount St Benedict College

Student

Kishaya Lye

Coach

Emma Hopkins

2nd Place

School

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School

Student

Monika Eyer

Coach

Irene Cumming

3rd Place

School

Ravenswood School for Girls

Student

Justine Xue

Coach

Sharon Shapiro

Action Plan Presentation Awards

Junior Division

1st Place

School

Illawarra Christian School

Team Members

Melody Brown

Madison Healey

Benjamin Gregory

Cody Sullivan

Coach

Simone Brown

2nd Place

School

St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace

Team Members

Henry Cunningham

Hugh Barrell

Sam Leighton

Rehan De Livera

MAX PHILLIPS

Lachlan YOUNG

Coach

Tracey McIvor

3rd Place

School

Westminster School

Team Members

Olivia Fok

Joshua Bund

Michael Gough

Diya Patel

Georgie Burt

Coach

Tanya Madex and Jess Gatford

Middle Division

1st Place

School

Kambala

Team Members

Judy Bai

Sophie Li

Victoria Tsoi

Alyssa Yue

Ariella Charalambous

Coach

Anna Messariti

2nd Place

School

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School

Team Members

Juliet Crabb

Audrey Tan

Alexandria Moncrieff

Menaaz Khan

Coach

Irene Cumming

3rd Place

School

Loreto Normanhurst

Team Members

Lucy Johnston

Sophie Mota

Eloise Rose-Helbert

Coach

Robyn Roffey

Senior Division

1st Place

School

Loreto Normanhurst

Team Members

Georgia Cluff

Charlotte Cluff

Ella Donlevy

Emily Stockwell

Coach

Robyn Roffey

2nd Place

School

Kambala

Team Members

Alexandra Bako

Madeline Kunstler

Olivia Hung

Lily Hovell

Coach

Anna Messariti

3rd Place

School

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School

Team Members

Joey Tong

Caroline McGinn

Kelly Gallagher

Ashleigh Williams

Coach

Irene Cumming

ON-SITE SCENARIO WRITING AWARDS

Best Team

Alessia Di Felice

Kilvington Grammar

Chrislyn Kanagarajah

Haileybury

Zachary Alpers

Melville Senior High School

Best Writer Junior Division

Student

Braeden van de Beek

School

Born to Soar

Coach

Carolyn Giles

Best Writer Middle Division

Student

Chrislyn Kanagarajah

School

Haileybury

Coach

Kirsten Owens

Best Writer Senior Division

Student

Michelle Bulin

School

Ravenswood School for Girls

Coach

Sharon Shapiro

MAGIC Global Issues Problem Solving Competition

Junior Division

1st Place

Team Members

Elaine Wang

Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Samuel Lozano

Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Jack Stratton

Scotch College Junior Campus, SA

William Lewis

Christ Church Grammar School, WA

2nd Place

Team Members

Bryan Zhou

Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Dean Sands

Indooroopilly State School, QLD

MAX PHILLIPS

St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, QLD

Rebecca Ryan

Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC

Oscar Ho

Christ Church Grammar School, WA

3rd Place

Team Members

Sanchit Dayal

Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Zhiyuan Li

Indooroopilly State School, QLD

Lachlan YOUNG

St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, QLD

Georgie Burt

Westminster School, SA

Libby Jones

Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC

Middle/Senior Division 

1st Place

Team Members

Madeline Kunstler

Kambala, NSW

Ana Rechberger-Carson

St Joseph's East Gosford, NSW

Ava Murdoch

St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

Sophie Mauracher

St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

Bronte Billings

Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, VIC

2nd Place

Team Members

Ashna Sahi

Kambala, NSW

Francesca Herro

Kambala, NSW

Guy Stephen

St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, QLD

Jacob Frankel

Westminster School, SA

Synthia Ekram

Methodist Ladies' College, VIC

3rd Place

Team Members

Ariella Charalambous

Kambala, NSW

Erika Skelin

Kambala, NSW

Charles Coulson

St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace, NSW

Jack White

Westminster School, SA

Lilly Brett

Methodist Ladies College, VIC

News

Sep

22

FPSPI Scholarship
Sep

15

Ideas from the Web
Sep

07

2020 National Finals Qualifiers
Sep

04

FPS in the News
Sep

01

FPSPI Seeking Future Scene Writers
Jun

08

IC 2020
Oct

20

2019 National Finals
Sep

02

2019 National Finals Qualifiers

FPSP Australia is an affiliate of
FPSP Australia is an affiliate of
Website by MODD